STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ADRIENNE N. SMITH AND ORVILLE COUSINS (17-08-1176, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] A-0838-20T4
    22
    deliberation has been allowed, subsequent prosecution
    for the offense [is] not barred," for reasons of justice
    and the public interest.
    [State v. Romeo, 
    43 N.J. 188
    , 195 (1964), cert. denied,
    
    379 U.S. 970
     (1965) (second alteration in original)
    (quoting State v. Williams, 
    30 N.J. 105
    , 121 (1959)).]
    In addition to the constitutional prohibition, defendants are also
    "provid[ed] statutory protection from double jeopardy[.]" Allah, 
    170 N.J. at 279
    . The New Jersey Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which effectively
    "adopted the test enunciated in State v. Romeo[.]" Dunns, 
    266 N.J. Super. at 364
    . N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3) provides that the prohibition of double jeopardy
    does not apply where "[t]he trial [judge] finds that the termination [of the trial]
    is required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding
    necessity." If a trial is terminated over the objection of a defendant due to a
    manifest necessity, "a second proceeding is constitutionally permissible."
    Torres, 
    328 N.J. Super. at 86
    .
    In balancing the competing interest of such a mistrial, "[t]he manifest