STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ADRIENNE N. SMITH AND ORVILLE COUSINS (17-08-1176, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] maintain that double jeopardy bars retrial and urge us to dismiss all charges in
    the indictment. They argue the judge acted with "imprudent haste," failed to
    consider alternatives to a mistrial, including polling the jury , and that he
    lacked the authority to declare a mistrial due to the Omnibus Orders.
    Defendants further contend they suffered prejudice, and that they did not
    waive their constitutional right to be free from double jeopardy by withholding
    their consent to resume trial.
    A-0838-20T4
    17
    The State argues that retrial is permissible under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3)
    because the mistrial declaration was "required by a sufficient legal reason and
    a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity." In addition, the State asserts
    alternatively that retrial is permissible under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(1) because
    defendants' adamant refusal to resume trial "could fairly be considered a
    waiver of their right to object to the trial's eventual (and completely