STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ADRIENNE N. SMITH AND ORVILLE COUSINS (17-08-1176, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] neglect or inadvertence or oppressive conduct on the part of the State, but
    which in the considered judgment of the trial [judge] create[ed] an urgent need
    to discontinue the trial in order to safeguard the defendant against real or
    apparent prejudice[.]" Id. at 174.    As in Farmer, there was no doubt that the
    judge's primary motive for declaring the mistrial was his sincere effort to
    protect defendants. Id. at 175. And that is exactly what the judge did here.
    Thus, double jeopardy would not be violated by a retrial because, under
    A-0838-20T4
    40
    N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3), the termination was "required by a sufficient legal
    reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity."
    Affirmed.
    A-0838-20T4
    41