IN THE MATTER OF THE FRANK SALAS AND JOAN SALAS AMELIORATION AUTHORIZATION AND WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATE, ETC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2020 )
[…] A-4810-17T1
    10
    The regulatory scheme governing properties like that at
    issue in the present case is extremely comprehensive
    and complex. It entrusts a very expansive discretion to
    the DEP.      To require a developer to submit a
    multiplicity of successive applications in order to
    attempt to divine, without administrative guidance,
    what, if any, development of its property will be
    permitted would be inconsistent with due process of
    law. . . .
    [Ibid.]
    We therefore interpreted the relevant section of N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b) to
    read, "If the court [or the DEP] determines that the issuance, modification, or
    denial of a freshwater wetlands permit by the department pursuant to this act
    would constitute a taking of property without just compensation, the court shall
    give the department the option of" compensating the owner, condemning the
    property, or modifying its action concerning the property. 
    Id. at 341.
    We said that "the statute requires the DEP and the developer to confer
    about the realistic prospects for development" when the agency has taken a