IN THE MATTER OF THE FRANK SALAS AND JOAN SALAS AMELIORATION AUTHORIZATION AND WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATE, ETC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2020 )
[…] 13:9B-22(b) because a court never determined that the DEP's initial denial of
    the Salas permit constitutes a taking of property without just compensation ; (2)
    the record does not support the DEP's determination that it faced a litigation risk
    in the Salas inverse condemnation action; and (3) the DEP's final decision must
    be reversed and the matter remanded for an adjudicatory hearing.
    A-4810-17T1
    8
    II.
    We first consider the Association's contention that the DEP's action was
    inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b), which provides that:
    [i]f the court determines that the issuance,
    modification, or denial of a freshwater wetlands permit
    by the [DEP] pursuant to this act constitutes a taking of
    property without just compensation, the court shall give
    the department the option of compensating the property
    owner for the full amount of the lost value, condemning
    the affected property pursuant to the provisions of the
    "Eminent Domain Act of 1971," [N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -
    50], or modifying its action or inaction concerning the
    property so as to minimize the detrimental effect to the
    value of the property.
    The Association argues that before the DEP may exercise its authority