HALL M. WHITE, JR. VS. KIMBERLY M. WILSON, ESQUIRE (L-2527-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] State Dep't of Transp., 
    221 N.J. Super. 547
    , 552 (App. Div. 1987)).       "This standard requires that 'the pleading be
    searched in depth and with liberality to determine whether a cause of action can
    be gleaned even from an obscure statement.'" 
    Ibid.
     (quoting Seidenberg v.
    Summit Bank, 
    348 N.J. Super. 243
    , 250 (App. Div. 2007)). We review the
    denial of a motion for reconsideration for a clear abuse of discretion. Pitney
    Bowes Bank, Inc. v. ABC Caging Fulfillment, 
    440 N.J. Super. 378
    , 382 (App.
    Div. 2015).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 states "every action at law for an injury to the person
    caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State
    shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action
    shall have accrued." Generally,
    a cause of action will be held not to accrue until the
    injured party discovers, or by the exercise of reasonable
    diligence and intelligence should have discovered that
    he may have a basis for an actionable claim . . . [or]