WELLS FARGO BANK, NA VS. ARLINE FRIEDMAN (F-020503-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff argues there was
    insufficient evidence for the judge to find the signature was forged. Specifically,
    plaintiff contends their testimonies were "insufficient as a matter of law to overcome
    the strong presumption of due execution arising from notarization," given that this
    was defendant's only evidence of forgery and such testimony was from "interested
    witnesses."
    A notary's acknowledgement is prima facie evidence of the due execution
    of an instrument. See Dencer v. Erb, 
    142 N.J. Eq. 422
    , 426 (Ch. 1948). N.J.S.A.
    2A:82-17 provides:
    If any instrument heretofore made and executed . . .
    shall have been acknowledged, by any party who shall
    have executed it . . . and, when a certificate of such
    acknowledgement or proof shall be written upon or
    under, or be annexed to such instrument and signed by
    such officer in the manner prescribed by law, such
    certificate of acknowledgement or proof shall be and
    constitute prima facie evidence of the due execution of
    such instrument by such party.
    A-3028-18T2
    6
    Forgery is an avenue to overcome the strong presumption of due execution. See
    
    Dencer, 142 N.J. Eq. at 426
    . However, like fraud, forgery must be established
    by clear and convincing evidence. Ibid.; see also Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v.
    DiDomenico,