IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LEOKADIA JENSEN (P-0299-2016, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] not have a copy or access to said will and because decedent was "limited solely to
    verbal commands" due to her physical infirmities.
    A will may be revoked:
    (a) By the execution of a subsequent will that revokes the
    previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or
    (b) By the performance of a revocatory act on the will, if
    the testator performed the act with the intent and for the
    purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual
    performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and
    by the testator's direction. . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 3B:3-13.]
    A "'revocatory act on the will' includes burning, tearing canceling, obliterating
    or destroying the will or any part of it." N.J.S.A. 3B:3-13(b). "There can be no
    revocation, unless there be both the act demanded by the statute and the intention
    stated." In re Spiegelglass, 
    48 N.J. Super. 265
    , 268 (App. Div. 1958).
    A-2901-17T1
    20