STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TYRONE E. EMMONS (17-04-0478, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." State v. Case, 
    220 N.J. 49
    ,
    65 (2014) (citing State v. Fuentes, 
    217 N.J. 57
    , 74 (2014); R. 3:21-4(g)
    (requiring the judge to state reasons for imposing the sentence, including the
    factual basis for finding aggravating or mitigating factors affecting the
    sentence)).
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by imposing a consecutive sentence
    without making the findings mandated by State v. Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. 627
    (1985). We are constrained to agree.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple
    sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense[,] . . . such multiple
    sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
    time of sentence." A trial court must apply the following guidelines when
    determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences:
    (1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which
    the punishment shall fit the crime;
    A-3345-17T4
    16