STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TYRONE E. EMMONS (17-04-0478, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] so closely in time and place as to indicate a single
    period of aberrant behavior;
    (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
    (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to
    be imposed are numerous;
    (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
    factors;
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should not
    ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
    offense[.]4
    
    [Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44
    (footnote omitted).]
    4
    Guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a),
    which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of
    consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 223, § 1.
    A-3345-17T4
    17
    The Yarbough guidelines leave "a fair degree of discretion in the
    sentencing courts." State v. Carey, 
    168 N.J. 413
    , 427 (2001). "[A] sentencing
    court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough