STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANCIS BRACE (15-04-0352, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] For the reasons we now discuss, we affirm.
    I.
    1
    
    100 N.J. 627
    (1985).
    A-0400-17T4
    3
    Defendant moved for and was denied a directed verdict after the State
    rested its case. Defendant now contends counsel was ineffective for failing to
    renew the motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-2 following the guilty verdict because
    the trial judge would have vacated his conviction for aggravated manslaughter
    had the issue been presented. Specifically, defendant submits there was no
    evidence he recklessly "caused" Burroughs's death within the strictures of
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1),2 and codefendant Oliver admitted to shooting
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) provides:
    Criminal     homicide           constitutes    aggravated
    manslaughter when:
    (1) The actor recklessly causes death under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
    to human life; or
    (2) The actor causes the death of another person
    while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
    enforcement officer in violation of subsection b.
    of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the
    provision of any other law to the contrary, the
    actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this
    paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection
    b. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2 which resulted in the
    death of another person. As used in this
    paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger
    in a motor vehicle.
    A-0400-17T4
    4
    Burroughs in the eye. Accordingly, defendant maintains this court should find
    plain error and vacate his conviction of the manslaughter charge.