STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EARNEST BATES (09-06-1075, 10-05-0270, 10-07-0983, AND 10-07-0995, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] We first note that
    defendant did not appeal from the denial of the dismissal motion. Moreover, he
    proffers no viable ground to support such an appeal.
    Alluding to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c),2 defendant observes "[t]he PCR court
    determined trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to file a motion to dismiss
    because [defendant] had notice of the aggregation of the individual drug sales"
    to support those counts in the indictment that relied on the aggregate weight of
    the drugs being in the first-degree range.3 Defendant argues the PCR court was
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) provides:
    Where the degree of the offense for violation of this
    section depends on the quantity of the substance, the
    quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of
    fact. Where the indictment or accusation so provides,
    the quantity involved in individual acts of
    manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possessing
    with intent to distribute may be aggregated in
    determining the grade of the offense, whether
    distribution or dispensing is to the same person or
    several persons, provided that each individual act of
    manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possession
    with intent to distribute was committed within the
    applicable statute of limitations.
    3
    The indictment alleged five ounces or more of heroin were possessed with the
    intent to distribute and were distributed, crimes of the first-degree because of
    the weight of the heroin. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1).
    A-4314-17T1
    7