K.B. VS. B.H. AND C.D. (FD-04-1159-19, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] The judge's ruling was not memorialized in a written order. On appeal, plaintiff
    argues that the judge erred by denying her request to require defendants to file
    responsive pleadings, not assigning the matter to a complex track, and not
    providing for an exchange of discovery or a case management conference.
    A-5015-18T2
    9
    Plaintiff also appeals the limited grandparent visitation she was awarded based
    upon the consent of defendants.
    II.
    Here, plaintiff is pursuing a claim for grandparent visitation under the
    Grandparent Visitation Statute (GVS), N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1. Under the GVS, "[a]
    grandparent . . . of a child residing in [New Jersey] may make application before
    the Superior Court . . . for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the
    applicant to prove . . . that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the
    child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).
    The GVS represents an infringement on the fundamental right to parent,
    and the only interest that permits the State "to overcome the presumption in
    favor of a parent's decision and to force grandparent visitation over the wishes