STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. VINCENT R. CHILES (18-1, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] 39:4-81(a).   A "[r]ed" signal "means traffic to stop before entering the
    intersection . . . and remain standing until green is shown alone . . . ." N.J.S.A.
    39:4-105. Kurz, whose testimony was found credible by both judges, testified
    defendant's vehicle entered the intersection when other vehicles traveling in his
    direction were stopped and opposing traffic had a green signal. This testimony,
    the obvious import of which is that defendant entered the intersection against a
    1
    We note that N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(c), which concerns prosecutions for violations
    of Title 39, provides that "[a]ll proceedings shall be brought before a judge
    having jurisdiction in the municipality in which it is alleged that the violation
    occurred, but when a violation occurs on a street through which the boundary
    line of two or more municipalities runs or crosses, then the proceeding may be
    brought before the judge having jurisdiction in any one of the municipalitie s
    divided by said boundary line . . . ." (emphasis added). In light of our holding
    affirming the judges' findings that defendant's violation occurred in Greenbrook
    we need not decide whether Kurz and the Greenbrook municipal court would