STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMES A. STUART (13-09-0949, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] if the person is (a) convicted of an offense involving dishonesty, (b) convicted
    of a crime of the third-degree or higher, (c) convicted of an offense involving or
    touching the public employment, or (d) the "Constitution so provides." 
    Ibid. The forfeiture statute
    also mandates that if a person is convicted of an
    offense involving or touching his public employment that person "shall be
    forever disqualified" from holding any public office or position in New J ersey
    or a political subdivision of the State. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). In that regard,
    subsection (d) of the forfeiture statute states:
    A-1627-18T4
    15
    In addition to the punishment prescribed for the
    offense, and the forfeiture set forth in subsection [(a)]
    of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2, any person convicted of an offense
    involving or touching his public office, position or
    employment shall be forever disqualified from holding
    any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this
    State or any of its administrative or political
    subdivisions. As used in this subsection "involving or
    touching on his public office, position or employment"
    means that the offense was related directly to the
    person's performance in, or circumstances flowing
    from, the specific public office, position or employment
    held by the person.