STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDRES I. CHAVARRIA (18-10-0303 AND 18-10-0304, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] result, . . . our interpretative process is over."
    Id. at 114
    (quoting Johnson v.
    Roselle EZ Quick LLC, 
    226 N.J. 370
    , 386 (2016)).
    In construing the pertinent statutes, we follow the Court's lead in
    Rodriguez, and we "begin our application of the canons of statutory
    construction with" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2, "the Criminal Code's provision
    governing, generally, the imposition of sentences."     
    Rodriguez, 238 N.J. at 114
    ; see also State v. Crawford, 
    379 N.J. Super. 250
    , 258 (App. Div. 2005).
    A-4473-18T3
    6
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by" the
    Criminal Code, "all persons convicted of an offense or offenses shall be
    sentenced in accordance" with N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b) lists the available sentencing alternatives, and it
    also makes clear imposition of the delineated alternatives is subject to two
    exceptions.   The statute states that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection
    [(a)] . . . and subject to the applicable provisions of the" Criminal Code, a
    court "may sentence" a defendant pursuant to seven specified sentencing
    alternatives. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b). Pertinent to this appeal, the alternatives
    include placing a defendant "on probation and, in the case of a person
    convicted of a crime, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not
    exceeding 364 days to be served as a condition of probation[.]"       N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-2(b)(2). "This is referred to as a split sentence, and the custodial term
    [of imprisonment] must be served in a county jail, whereas a sentence of
    imprisonment [exceeding 364 days] must be served in a state correctional
    facility."2