STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDRES I. CHAVARRIA (18-10-0303 AND 18-10-0304, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] cannot be reduced below the statutorily mandated parole ineligibility term."
    State v. Kearns, 
    393 N.J. Super. 107
    , 111 (App. Div. 2007) (citing State v.
    Mendel, 
    212 N.J. Super. 110
    , 112-13 (App. Div. 1986)).
    For each of defendant's criminal convictions, the court imposed a term of
    imprisonment in precise compliance with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:40 -
    26(c). The court sentenced defendant for each conviction to a 180-day term of
    imprisonment subject to the requirement that he serve 180 days without
    eligibility for parole.   See N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26(c).      Defendant's aggregate
    A-4473-18T3
    9
    sentence totaled 360 days, all of which is to be served without parole
    eligibility.
    As noted, an authorized sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) for
    conviction of a crime includes "imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not
    exceeding 364 days . . . as a condition of probation."       Here, defendant's
    separate sentences for each conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26, and his
    aggregate sentence, fall within the parameters of the permissible term of
    imprisonment under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) for a split sentence.            Thus,