CITY OF PERTH AMBOY, ETC. VS. ELAINE M. FLYNN, ETC. (L-7323-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] only. See N.J.S.A. 19:14-1 to -20.
    The City also argues the failure to place the public question on the face of
    the ballot violated N.J.S.A. 40:52-21(b), 19:3-6 and 19:14-2. N.J.S.A. 40:45-
    21(b) states:
    Upon adoption by the governing body of an ordinance
    conforming with the provisions of this section, the
    municipal clerk shall provide for the submission of the
    question at the next general election or regular
    municipal election occurring in the municipality not
    less than 60 days after the date of the adoption of the
    ordinance.
    N.J.S.A. 19:3-6 states:
    Any public question voted upon at an election shall be
    presented in simple language that can be easily
    understood by the voter. The printed phrasing of said
    question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true
    A-0926-19T4
    7
    purpose of the matter being voted upon. . . . In event
    that in any statute the public question to be voted upon
    is so stated as not clearly to set forth the true purpose
    of the matter being voted upon and no provision is made
    in said statute for presenting the same in simple
    language or printing upon the ballots a brief statement
    interpreting the same, there may be added on the ballots
    to be used in voting upon the question, a brief statement
    interpreting the same and setting forth the true purpose
    of the matter being voted upon in addition to the
    statement of the public question required by the statute
    itself.
    And N.J.S.A. 19:14-2 states: "[A]ny public question which is to be submitted to
    the people of the . . . municipality at the general election, shall be printed in a
    separate space at the foot of the ballot with appropriate instructions to the voter."