CITY OF PERTH AMBOY, ETC. VS. ELAINE M. FLYNN, ETC. (L-7323-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] A-0926-19T4
    3
    Voted Upon" section at the bottom right of the mail-in
    ballot only contains language in English, the directions
    that "Instructions on enclosed sheet" in the three
    languages is sufficient to satisfy N.J.S.A. 19:14-21 and
    prevent disenfranchisement of Hispanic or Latino
    voters.
    The City repeats the arguments it raised before the trial judge. Because
    those arguments present a question of statutory interpretation , our review is de
    novo. Correa v. Grossi, 
    458 N.J. Super. 571
    , 577 (App. Div. 2019).
    N.J.S.A. 19:63-7 states: "The mail-in ballots shall be printed on paper of
    a different color from that used for any primary or general election ballot, but in
    all other respects, shall be as nearly as possible facsimiles of the election ballot
    to be voted at the election." The county clerk must include with each mail-in
    ballot printed direction for the preparation and transmission of the ballots.