CITY OF PERTH AMBOY, ETC. VS. ELAINE M. FLYNN, ETC. (L-7323-19, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] As noted, the mail-in ballot contained an instruction in each language
    referring voters to an accompanying sheet which contained the public question
    and an explanation of it. None of the statutory provisions the City relied upon
    require the placement of the explanatory statements and translations of the
    public question on the face of the ballot, nor do they prohibit placing it on an
    accompanying document. Moreover, as the trial judge noted, these provisions
    apply to the official general election ballot, not mail-in ballots whose formatting
    is governed by N.J.S.A. 19:63-1 to -30.
    Finally, the City argues the mail-in ballots must be rejected because they
    did not contain the entire public question. N.J.S.A. 19:57-27(a) requires that a
    A-0926-19T4
    8
    mail-in ballot "shall be rejected or declared invalid because it does not contain
    . . . all of the public questions to be voted for or upon in the election district in
    the election which it is to be counted . . . ." However, "[n]o election shall be
    held to be invalid due to any irregularity or failure in the preparation or
    forwarding of any mail-in ballots prepared or forwarded . . . ." N.J.S.A. 19:63-
    26.
    The record demonstrates the mail-in ballot contained the entirety of the