STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRUCE v. DAVIS, JR. (17-05-0345, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] may have led jurors to convict "based on different predicate acts."
    A course of conduct is defined as:
    [R]epeatedly maintaining a visual or physical
    proximity to a person; directly, indirectly, or through
    A-5976-17T4
    8
    third parties, by any action . . . or means, following,
    monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or
    communicating to or about, a person, or interfering
    with a person's property; repeatedly committing
    harassment against a person . . . or threats implied by
    conduct[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1).]
    Likewise, "[c]ause a reasonable person to fear" means "to cause fear which a
    reasonable victim, similarly situated, would have under the circumstances."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(4).
    The New Jersey Supreme Court has outlined the "essential elements" of a
    stalking charge:
    1) [The] defendant engaged in speech or conduct that
    was directed at or toward a person, 2) that speech or