STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRUCE v. DAVIS, JR. (17-05-0345, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] fear bodily injury to [herself] or a member of [her]
    immediate family or to fear the death of [herself] or a
    member of [her] immediate family.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    This pre-amendment language appears in the indictment: "[Defendant] did
    purposely engage in a course of conduct directed at [the victim] that would cause
    a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to [herself] or a member of [her]
    immediate family or to fear the death of [herself] or a member of [her]
    A-5976-17T4
    6
    immediate family." In 2009, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b),
    which now reads:
    A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth
    degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a
    course of conduct directed at a specific person that
    would cause a reasonable person to fear for [her] safety
    or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional
    distress.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The amended statute included the words "or suffer other emotional distress."
    The parties agreed that the amended statute's "emotional distress" language did
    not apply because it was not in the indictment. For the same reason, they also