THE ESTATE OF FRANK A. CAMPAGNA VS. PLEASANT POINT PROPERTIES, LLC VS. BROUWER HANSEN & ISDEBSKI ASSOCIATES (L-2889-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] supervised or completely unsupervised, unlicensed and unregulated by the
    State"; (2) "residents of such facilities are predominantly elderly, disabled and
    poor, many of whom need social, personal and financial services, protection
    A-2989-18T1
    21
    from building hazards and protection from unscrupulous and predatory
    neighbors"; and (3) "[t]his remedial legislation is therefore necessary to provide
    for the health, safety and welfare of all those who reside in rooming and
    boarding houses in this State . . . ."
    Towards that end, N.J.S.A. 55:13B-6 requires the DCA Commissioner to
    "establish standards to ensure that every rooming . . . house . . . is . . . operated
    in such a manner as will protect the health, safety and welfare of its residents
    and at the same time preserve and promote a homelike atmosphere appropriate
    to such facilities . . . ."   Those standards include, but are not limited to:
    "[p]hysical security," "[r]easonable access for other citizens upon receiving the
    consent of the resident to be visited by them," and "[o]pportunity for each