THE ESTATE OF FRANK A. CAMPAGNA VS. PLEASANT POINT PROPERTIES, LLC VS. BROUWER HANSEN & ISDEBSKI ASSOCIATES (L-2889-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] obligations. It is unreasonable to expect rooming house operators to have a more
    astute capability than the parole officials to foresee future criminal behavior on
    their premises.
    Furthermore, unlike the landlord in Trentacost who had control over the
    common area of the apartment building and the opportunity to prevent
    A-2989-18T1
    37
    foreseeable harm to his tenants by securing the front door with a lock, defendants
    here did not have the same level of control over who Campagna chose to invite
    into his bedroom. See N.J.S.A. 55:13B-19(i) (granting a resident "unrestricted
    communication, including personal visitation with any person of his choice, at
    any reasonable hour"). Though defendants were responsible for allowing Strong
    to become a resident, they did not regulate who Campagna allowed into his
    bedroom.
    Williams is also factually distinguishable from the present matter. There,