STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROGER DAVILA-IZAGUIRRE A-2099-17T1 (15-03-0145, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] enhance the reliability of the criminal justice system." 
    Ibid.
    The Rape Shield law contains an exception to the statutory exclusion if
    "evidence offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the victim
    is relevant and highly material," meets certain other statutory criteria, and has
    "probative value" that "substantially outweighs . . . the probability that its
    A-2099-17T1
    18
    admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted
    invasion of the privacy of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under subsections
    (c) and (d) of the statute, evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if "it
    is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-7(c), or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what
    the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that
    the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d).
    However, the Rape Shield law's narrow exceptions may not unfairly
    restrict defendants' right to confront the witnesses against them, guaranteed by
    the United States and New Jersey Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend. VI; N.J.