STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROGER DAVILA-IZAGUIRRE A-2099-17T1 (15-03-0145, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] Marrero, 
    148 N.J. 469
    , 484 (1997)).
    The trial court found the challenged evidence qualified as past sexual
    conduct of Julie, and that it was therefore barred by the Rape Shield law. After
    A-2099-17T1
    17
    balancing the excluded testimony against defendant's right to confrontation, we
    agree.
    New Jersey's Rape Shield Law presumptively prohibits evidence of the
    victim's previous "sexual conduct" in prosecutions for certain sexual offenses,
    including aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, and endangering the welfare
    of children. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). The Rape Shield law defines "sexual conduct"
    as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including
    but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or
    sexual contact, use of contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in gynecological
    records, living arrangement and life style." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). The statute
    protects sexual assault victims from excessive cross-examination, guards against
    improper use of evidence of a victim's previous sexual experience, and preserves
    the integrity of trials. State v. Budis, 
    125 N.J. 519
    , 529 (1991). "By ensuring