WANDA SLATER VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] cause of the resultant disability." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys.,
    
    83 N.J. 174
    , 186 (1980).          This fact-sensitive assessment becomes more
    complicated when the applicant has a preexisting disease or underlying medical
    condition. "Where there exists an underlying condition . . . which itself has not
    been directly caused, but is only aggravated or ignited, by the trauma, then the
    resulting disability is . . . 'ordinary' rather than 'accidental' . . . ." Ibid.; see also
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43(a) ("Permanent and total disability resulting from a
    A-0755-18T3
    13
    cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal condition which was not a direct
    result of a traumatic event occurring in the performance of duty shall be deemed
    an ordinary disability.").
    This standard, however, is not so stringent as to require an applicant to
    establish that the traumatic event is the "sole or exclusive causative agent" of
    the applicant's disability. Korelnia v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    83 N.J. 163
    , 170 (1980) (citing Gerba,