WANDA SLATER VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2020 )
[…] recommended petitioner be awarded accidental disability retirement benefits.
    2
    The ALJ also departed from the Board's initial decision by finding that Slater's
    attempts to return to work constituted a circumstance preventing her from
    applying for disability retirement within five years of the 2006 or 2009
    incidents. As a general rule, an applicant seeking accidental disability benefits
    must file their application within five years of the traumatic event that caused
    the disability. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. However, the five-year statute of limitations
    may be waived by a demonstration from the applicant that "the disability is due
    to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period
    due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond
    the control of the member." Ibid. When an applicant's disability manifests
    A-0755-18T3
    7
    After exceptions were filed, the Board issued a final decision deviating
    from the ALJ's decision both factually and legally. Noting that Slater could not