STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STACY D. JACKSON (2018-0355-1436, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Officer safety is of great concern during motor vehicle stops and officers have
    the authority to order the driver out of the car. State v. Smith, 
    134 N.J. 599
    , 610
    (1994). The trial court has the discretion, however, to dismiss a prosecution if it
    finds it too trivial to warrant prosecution. If the defendant's conduct "[d]id not
    actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining
    the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
    conviction" then the judge may dismiss the prosecution. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) describes means of obstruction as "flight, intimidation,
    force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any
    A-1814-19T4
    8
    independently unlawful act." The court found that defendant's "demeanor did not
    affirmatively prevent Hill from effecting the traffic stop or communicating with
    [d]efendant, nor did [d]efendant resist once Hill announced that he would be
    arrested."