HARTZ MOUNTAIN INDUSTRIES, INC. VS, NEW JERSEY SPORTS & EXPOSITION AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY SPORTS & EXPOSITION AUTHORITY) ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable. Stated differently, an undertaking that involves only clearing and
    grading a site is not a "project" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 5:10A-11(f). In
    response, the NJSEA argues the statute's plain language does not require "a
    formal application for development before it may declare future development
    projects as vital projects."
    Based on the record presented by the parties and mindful of prevailing
    standards of review together with this land's troubled environmental history, we
    affirm.
    1
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 5:10A-11(f), the NJSEA has "sole jurisdiction over any
    project it deems, in its sole discretion, to be vital to the public safety, general
    welfare, development, or redevelopment of the [D]istrict."
    A-3767-18T1
    3
    I
    The Mori Tract is an undeveloped 138-acre parcel located within the
    District.2 The Mori Tract is primarily comprised of tidal wetlands and open
    waters.   To the west of the Mori Tract is Harmon Meadow's mixed-use