LESROY E. BROWNE, ETC. VS. CAPITAL ONE BANK (USA), N.A. (L-5583-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] consumer contract is signed . . . ." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Any person who violates
    the TCCWNA "shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of
    8
    TCCWNA defines "consumer" as "any individual who buys, leases, borrows,
    or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family
    or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.
    A-2102-19T1
    17
    not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both . . . together with reasonable
    attorney's fees and court costs." N.J.S.A. 56:12-17.
    To prevail on a TCCWNA claim, a plaintiff must prove four elements:
    first, that the defendant was a "seller, lessor, creditor,
    lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid";
    second, that the defendant offered or entered into a
    "written consumer contract or [gave] or display[ed] any
    written consumer warranty, notice or sign"; third, that
    at the time that the written consumer contract is signed
    or the written consumer warranty, notice or sign is