LESROY E. BROWNE, ETC. VS. CAPITAL ONE BANK (USA), N.A. (L-5583-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] contracts." 
    Dugan, 231 N.J. at 67-68
    (quoting Kent Motor Cars, Inc. v. Reynolds
    & Reynolds Co., 
    207 N.J. 428
    , 457 (2011)). The statute provides that it is
    unlawful for a "seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee" to "offer to any
    consumer[8] . . . or enter into any written consumer contract . . . which includes
    any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer . . .
    as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the
    consumer contract is signed . . . ." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Any person who violates
    the TCCWNA "shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of
    8
    TCCWNA defines "consumer" as "any individual who buys, leases, borrows,
    or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family
    or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.
    A-2102-19T1
    17
    not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both . . . together with reasonable
    attorney's fees and court costs." N.J.S.A. 56:12-17.
    To prevail on a TCCWNA claim, a plaintiff must prove four elements: