D.C. AND M.L. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES) ( 2020 )
[…] informational bulletin specifically addressing "[e]nrollment and [r]etention" of
    low-income "Medicare-Eligible Medicaid enrollees," like petitioners.         The
    bulletin directed state Medicaid agencies "to assess whether [such] individuals
    are eligible for any other category of Medicaid coverage," such as the SLMB
    Program, "before terminating . . . Medicaid coverage." Shortly thereafter, in
    April 2015, DMAHS issued Medicaid Communication No. 15-06, reminding
    A-5749-17T1
    21
    CWAs that pursuant to the 2012 amendment to 42 C.F.R. § 435.916, "prior to
    termination of redetermined NJ FamilyCare cases, [11] individuals must be
    assessed for eligibility for all other Medicaid programs" in order to "ensure[]
    no gap in coverage." See 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(f)(1) (providing that "[p]rior to
    making a determination of ineligibility, the agency must consider all bases of
    eligibility").
    Applying these principles here, we are persuaded that DMAHS was
    required to conduct an ex parte assessment of petitioners' eligibility for the
    SLMB program prior to terminating their benefits, and, based on their