D.C. AND M.L. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES) ( 2020 )
[…] [42 C.F.R. § 435.930(b), 7 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(c), 8 and
    42 C.F.R. § 435.1003(b) 9] and held that they imposed
    7
    42 C.F.R. § 435.930(b) requires the agency to "continue to furnish
    [M]edicaid regularly to all eligible individuals until they are found to be
    ineligible."
    8
    42 C.F.R. § 435.916(c) then required the agency to "promptly redetermine
    eligibility when it receives information about changes in a recipient's
    circumstances that may affect . . . eligibility," and "redetermine eligibility at
    the appropriate time based on those changes." 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(c)(1) and
    (2). In 2012, 42 C.F.R. § 435.916 was substantially revised. Among those
    revisions, 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(f) was added to specify that "[p]rior to making
    a determination of ineligibility, the agency must consider all bases of
    eligibility." 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(f)(1).
    9
    42 C.F.R. § 435.1003(b) requires the agency to take prompt action to
    determine eligibility once it has received notice from the Social Security
    Administration that SSI benefits have been discontinued.
    A-5749-17T1
    18