GEICO VS. PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANY PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANY VS. GEICO (L-1206-19 AND L-1586-19, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] In Selective Insurance, we addressed a similar issue and held that the defendant
    insurer was liable to the PIP carrier for the amount of the arbitration award in
    excess of policy limits because "the record evidence[d] a complete failure on the
    part of [the defendant insurer] to defend itself by taking the proper steps to
    confine its liability to the limits of its policy."
    Id. at 71-72.
    While we acknowledge the similarities between Selective Insurance and
    the present matter, we decline to adopt the same analysis, as a different version
    of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 applied in that matter. A 2011 amendment to N.J.S.A.
    39:6A-9.1, effective since January 28, 2011, added the following provision:
    "Any recovery by an insurer . . . shall be subject to any claim against the insured
    tortfeasor's insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction
    of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's motor vehicle or other
    liability insurance policy." L. 2011, c. 11, § 1 (emphasis added). Our Supreme
    Court explained that this "amendment altered the reimbursement scheme
    established by the pre-amendment statute . . . . making a PIP carrier's
    A-5061-18T3
    12