GEICO VS. PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANY PLAZA INSURANCE COMPANY VS. GEICO (L-1206-19 AND L-1586-19, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] attorneys; William Hahn, on the briefs).
    L. Patrick Dacey argued the cause for respondent
    (Bolan Jahnsen Dacey, attorneys; L. Patrick Dacey, on
    the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    In this matter arising from the entry of a personal injury protection (PIP)
    arbitration award in favor of Geico, Geico appeals from the June 19, 2019 order
    that denied its request for entry of judgment against Plaza Insurance Company
    (Plaza) in the amount of the arbitration award. The trial judge denied Geico's
    request, reasoning that entry of the award violated N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b), which
    provides, "Any recovery by an insurer . . . shall be subject to any claim against
    the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after
    satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's motor
    vehicle or other liability insurance policy." We agree that the statute precluded
    entry of judgment in Geico's favor in the amount of the arbitration award, as that
    amount substantially exceeded the value of the Plaza policy after satisfying the
    settlements in the underlying personal injury actions. We affirm but remand for