STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL F. CALDERON (15-02-0461, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] four as to the endangering counts. In finding aggravating factor four, the court
    observed that defendant was involved in Jenny's care and assumed a father-like
    position in her life. "[H]e took advantage of his position of trust and confidence
    to commit the sexual offenses against her."
    Defendant unquestionably maintained a position of trust with Jenny and
    took advantage of that relationship to commit the aggravated sexual assaults.
    A-1612-15T2
    46
    The existence of a position of trust is not an element of N.J.S.A. 2C:14 -2(a),
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(3), or N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(4). Thus, the court's finding of
    aggravating factor four as to those counts was appropriate.
    The endangering the welfare of a child counts under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-
    4(a)(1), however, pertain specifically to "[a]ny person having a legal duty for
    the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child."
    Using defendant's position of trust to satisfy the elements of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-
    4(a) and to support a finding of aggravating factor four constitutes impermissible
    double-counting.     See State v. Kromphold, 
    162 N.J. 345
    , 353-54 (2000)