STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL F. CALDERON (15-02-0461, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] closely in time and place as to indicate a single period
    of aberrant behavior;
    A-1612-15T2
    40
    (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
    [and]
    (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to
    be imposed are numerous.
    [Id. at 644.]
    Yarbough also held that "successive terms for the same offense should not
    ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense." 
    Ibid.
     Although
    Yarbough recommended an outer limit on the imposition of consecutive
    sentences, that portion of the decision was superseded by statute. See N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-5(a)(2) (providing that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses").
    Here, the court performed a Yarbough analysis, finding that factors (b),
    (c) and (e) applied, but not (a) and (d). It did not explain why the successive
    terms for aggravated sexual assault were equal in severity to the first term for
    aggravated sexual assault.