STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. URIE RIDGEWAY (15-12-1315, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] eligible for drug court."     See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4).       Additionally, in
    mitigation, defense counsel asserted that defendant believed the house he was
    A-3682-18T2
    4
    entering with his co-defendant "was actually an abandoned house," but that
    turned out not to be the case. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(2).
    The judge sentenced defendant in accordance with the plea agreement.
    Notwithstanding defense counsel's arguments, the judge found "no mitigating
    factors" and aggravating factors three, six, and nine. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3)
    ("[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44 -
    1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness
    of the offenses of which he has been convicted"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he
    need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law").             In
    "conclud[ing] that the aggravating factors clearly and substantially outweigh[ed]
    the mitigating factors," the judge explained that while he "sympathize[d] with"
    and had "compassion towards" "somebody [like defendant] who has a drug