•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Alston, 168 N.J. at 176
    ;
    Massachi v. AHL Servs., Inc., 
    396 N.J. Super. 486
    , 495 (App. Div. 2007). The
    TCA states:
    a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public
    entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury
    arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a
    public employee or any other person.
    b. Any liability of a public entity established by this
    act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and
    is subject to any defenses that would be available to the
    public entity if it were a private person.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.]
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) states that "a public entity is not liable
    for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the
    entity[.]" N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides, however, that "[n]othing in this section
    shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omi ssions of
    its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions."
    A-0843-17T3
    15
    A. Claim Based on Failure to Serve the TRO.
    As noted, plaintiffs argue that the judge erred by dismissing their claim
    based on defendants' failure to serve the TRO upon Bruno. They assert this was