CHABAD OLD TAPPAN, INC. VS. BOROUGH OF OLD TAPPAN (L-8946-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] court rule, or contract. Packard-Bamberger & Co., Inc. v. Collier, 
    167 N.J. 427
    ,
    440 (2001) (citing North Bergen Rex Transp., Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 
    158 N.J. 561
    , 569 (1999) and Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Ventron Corp., 
    94 N.J. 473
    ,
    504 (1983)). Rule 4:42-9(a)(8) permits the award of attorney's fees "[i]n all
    cases where attorney's fees are permitted by statute."
    No statute authorizes the award of attorney's fees and costs to a successful
    property owner in a local property tax appeal.           N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22(a), a
    provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law (SUTPL), N.J.S.A. 54:48-1
    A-4375-18T3
    7
    to 54-6, authorizes an award of attorney's fees and costs, not to exceed $15,000,
    to "[a] prevailing taxpayer in a court proceeding in connection with the
    determination, collection or refund of any tax . . . ." SUTPL, however, applies
    only to state taxes, N.J.S.A. 54:48-4, which is defined as a tax "payable to or
    collectible by" the "Director of the Division of Taxation." N.J.S.A. 54:48 -2.
    This limitation is incorporated in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22(e), which defines