RALPH MITSCHELE, JR. VS. WILF/MITSCHELE JOINT VENTURE (C-000212-14 AND C-000217-14, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] fees. Each side in this matter is required to bear the
    fees of its own counsel, and they will remain as
    incurred.
    1
    American Arbitration Association (AAA), Commercial Arbitration &
    Mediation Procedures, Rule 47(d)(ii) (2013) states: "The award of the
    arbitrator(s) may include: . . . an award of attorneys' fees if all parties have
    requested such an award or it is authorized by law or their arbitration
    agreement."
    A-0777-18T2
    24
    The court awarded respondents $123,350.33 in legal fees and costs
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(c) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted), which
    provides:
    On application of a prevailing party to a contested
    judicial proceeding pursuant to section 22, 23, or 24 of
    this act, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees
    and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in
    a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a
    judgment confirming, vacating without directing a
    rehearing, or substantially modifying or correcting an
    award.
    As a general matter, New Jersey "disfavors the shifting of attorneys'
    fees." Litton Indus., Inc. v. IMO Indus., Inc., 
    200 N.J. 372
    , 385 (2009). "[A]
    prevailing party can recover those fees if they are expressly provided for b y