MICHAEL WOOD VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) ( 2020 )
[…] Legislature, by the plain language of the statutes, intended to vest the Board
    with authority to return a PSL parolee for any violation, not just serious and
    persistent violations. See Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 
    197 N.J. 543
    , 553
    (2009) (noting that, when interpreting a statute, a court "look[s] first to the plain
    language of the statute, seeking further guidance only to the extent that the
    Legislature's intent cannot be derived from the words that it has chosen."
    (quoting Pizzullo v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 
    196 N.J. 251
    , 264 (2008))).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c)—the NERA statute—provides:
    During the term of parole supervision the defendant
    shall remain in release status in the community in the
    legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department
    of Corrections and shall be supervised by the . . . Board
    as if on parole and shall be subject to the provisions and
    conditions of section 3 of P.L. 1997, c. 117 (C. 30:4-
    123.51b).
    Thus, a
    board panel shall have the authority, in accordance with
    the procedures and standards set forth in sections 15
    through 21 of P.L. 1979, c. 441 (C. 30:4-123.59 through
    30:4-123.65), to revoke the person’s release status and