MICHAEL WOOD VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) ( 2020 )
[…] The two-member panel found that Wood's commission of the violations
    was "serious" and that revocation was desirable in light of the numerous
    infractions, including use of alcohol which "was a factor in both [of Wood's]
    prior supervision violations" and the aggravated sexual assault.         The panel
    determined Wood was "not amenable to supervision and a possible danger to the
    community." The Board affirmed the panel's revocation and FET.
    Contrary to Wood's argument, that decision did not violate Board policy.
    Wood's argument grafts language from N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(b) which provides:
    "Any parolee who has seriously or persistently violated the conditions of his
    parole, may have his parole revoked and may be returned to custody pursuant to
    sections 18 and 19 of P.L. 1979, c. 441 (C. 30:4-123.62 and 30:4-123.63)." The
    Legislature, however, provided a different standard for PSL parolees.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(c) provides: "If the parolee violates a condition of a
    special sentence of parole supervision for life, the parolee shall be subject to the