THE TOSCANO LAW FIRM, LLC VS. ELLIS HAROLDSON (L-2764-14, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] of the case, then the predecessor's compensation should
    be based, at most, upon a standard hourly rate. Finally,
    if the predecessor's work, no matter how extensive,
    contributed little or nothing to the case, then the ceding
    lawyer should receive little or no compensation. Where
    the attorney is discharged for good cause, he or she may
    not be entitled to any recovery, except reimbursement
    of the reasonable costs incurred in the representation.
    
    [Glick, 300 N.J. Super. at 310-11
    (citations omitted).]
    N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 gives the attorney "who shall appear in the cause for the
    party instituting the action . . . a lien for compensation, upon his client's action,"
    and that lien "shall not be affected" by settlement of the action. In construing
    the statute, first enacted in 1914, the Court of Errors and Appeals noted that it
    applied to both courts of law and courts of equity, depending on where the
    A-2909-17T2
    35