ANSON B. ORR VS. NAQUEA JOHNSON (FD-07-2874-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] received by defendant for her agreement.
    The decision to reverse the May 29, 2019 order and to remand for a
    hearing obviates our need to address other issues raised by defendant, so we add
    these brief comments.
    Defendant argues the Family Part did not have personal jurisdiction for
    the orders that were entered. The UCCJEA expressly provides, however, that
    "[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither
    necessary nor sufficient to make a child custody determination."            N.J.S.A.
    2A:34-65(c). We note Virginia's version of the uniform law contains the same
    provision. See Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.12(C)(2020) (providing "[p]hysical
    presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or
    sufficient to make a child custody determination").
    A-4212-18T4
    16
    Furthermore, the UCCJEA "governs the determination of subject matter
    jurisdiction in interstate, as well as international, custody disputes." 
    Sajjad, 428 N.J. Super. at 170
    . The same is true for Virginia. See Va. Code Ann. §§20-