STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RASHEEM W. MCQUEEN AND MYSHIRA T. ALLEN-BREWER (19-02-0302, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2020 )
[…] communications), aff'd, 
    141 N.J. 368
     (1995). Under both statutes, "'[i]ntercept'
    means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or
    oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other
    device."   N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c); 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (4).             "'[E]lectronic,
    mechanical, or other device' means any device or apparatus . . . that can be used
    A-4391-18T1
    8
    to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A -
    2(d); accord 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (5).
    The statutes, however, exclude from the definition of "electronic,
    mechanical, or other device" "[a]ny telephone or telegraph instrument,
    equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . being used . . . by an
    investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties
    . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(d)(1); 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (5)(a)(ii). This exception,
    known as the law-enforcement exception, "appl[ies] to telephone equipment
    used by law enforcement officers in the ordinary course of their duties,