DONALD NUCKEL VS. NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (L-0001-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Doka responded to the subpoena and provided WREIT with the documents
    requested, which contained the same information plaintiff sought in the OPRA
    summary proceedings.
    Doka's counsel thereafter apprised Judge Jacobson that plaintiff was in
    possession of the information he sought in the OPRA case, rendering the case
    moot. Plaintiff acknowledged that Doka had provided the information at issue
    in the OPRA case in response to the subpoena issue by WREIT in the Tax Court
    3
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, a summary action filed in the Superior Court to
    seek access to a government record "shall be heard in the vicinage where it is
    filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases
    because of that judge’s knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to
    government records[.]"
    A-0859-17T2
    5
    matter. Plaintiff nevertheless moved for an award of counsel fees and costs
    before Judge Jacobson under the fee-shifting provision in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6
    based on the catalyst theory adopted by the Supreme Court in Mason v. City of
    Hoboken, 
    196 N.J. 51