JAMES L. LAMBERT VS. BOROUGH OF BEACH HAVEN AND JOINT LAND USE BOARD OF BOROUGH OF BEACH HAVEN (l-2872-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] City of Atl. City, 
    309 N.J. Super. 596
    , 610 (App. Div. 1998).         However, "[a] determination predicated on
    unsupported findings is the essence of arbitrary and capricious action." 
    Ibid.
    A-0555-19T4
    12
    III.
    In point I.A, plaintiffs maintain that the August 27, 2018 vote and decision
    "should have been treated as 'final' as a matter of law . . . [but that] the [Board
    members who originally voted to approve Victoria's application] manipulated
    the procedural rules to reverse the outcome." We disagree.
    With respect to site plan approval, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46(a) provides that
    "[a]n ordinance requiring site plan review and approval shall require that the
    developer submit to the administrative officer a site plan and such other
    information as is reasonably necessary to make an informed decision as to
    whether the requirements necessary for preliminary site plan approval have been
    met." Then, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46(b), "[t]he planning board shall, if