THOMAS J. STEWART VS. NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY/GARDEN STATE PARKWAY (L-1328-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] governmental immunity is the rule unless the TCA itself creates an
    exception. Kepler v. Taylor Mills Developers, Inc., 
    357 N.J. Super. 446
    , 453
    (App. Div. 2003). In enacting the TCA, "[t]he Legislature had 'rejected the
    concept of a statute that imposed liability with specific exceptions . . . .
    A-2004-19T1
    12
    [Instead], 'public entities are immune from liability unless they are declared to
    be liable by enactment.'" Macaluso v. Knowles, 
    341 N.J. Super. 112
    , 117 (App.
    Div. 2001) (second and third alterations in original).
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes:
    (1) public "property was in [a] dangerous condition at the time of the injury";
    (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury
    which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a
    public] employee created the dangerous condition; or . . . a public entity had
    actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . ." Additionally, a