STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JEREMIE FABER (17-036, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] A woman
    was seated in the front passenger seat of defendant's car.
    Gajewski approached the car and asked defendant to produce his driving
    credentials. As defendant attempted to comply, Gajewski noticed that defendant
    "slurred his words a little bit" and "his eyes were watery and bloodshot."
    Gajewski also detected an odor of alcohol emanating from inside defendant's
    car. The record shows Gajewski did not remember some of the details of his
    interactions with defendant and needed to review his police report to refresh his
    2
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b) provides:
    When a roadway has been divided into clearly marked
    lanes for traffic, drivers of vehicles shall obey the
    following regulations:
    ....
    A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
    practicable entirely within a single lane and
    shall not be moved from that lane until the
    driver has first ascertained that the
    movement can be made with safety.
    A-5726-17T4
    5