In re ATTORNEY GENERAL                APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fine or suspension of ten days or more was assessed to a member of the
    agency." 2011 IAPP at 50. Until the Attorney General amended the 2019
    version of the IAPP by Directive 2020-5, those public reports, now required to
    be published on the agency's website, were not to include "the names of . . .
    subject officers." See 2019 IAPP at 9.11.1.
    A-3950-19T4
    18
    In 2001, the Legislature required the State Police to begin filing annual
    reports of complaints of misconduct by troopers made by members of the
    public. N.J.S.A. 53:1-10.1 provides "[i]t shall be the duty of the
    Superintendent of State Police to compile and submit to the Governor and the
    Legislature an annual report with regard to complaints of misconduct made by
    members of the public against members of the State Police." The Senate
    Judiciary Committee statement to the bill noted the Division of State Police
    did not then "disclose any information concerning complaints by members of
    the public of misconduct on the part of State Police officers," and that the bill
    "mirror[ed] the present reporting requirements applicable to local law
    enforcement agencies with regard to civilian complaints." Senate Judiciary
    Comm. Statement to S. 650 (Jan. 31, 2000). The statute, like the IAPP it
    mirrored prior to its recent amendment by Directive 2020-5, prohibits the
    report from disclosing the identity of troopers accused of, or sanctioned for,
    misconduct. N.J.S.A. 53:1-10.1 ("The report shall be a statistical compilation
    and shall not disclose personal identifiers of either the complainant or the
    member of the State Police.").
    Appellant, New Jersey Superior Officers Law Enforcement Association,
    has included in its appendix copies of several of the annual reports prepared by
    A-3950-19T4
    19
    the Division's Office of Professional Standards pursuant to N.J.S.A. 53:1-10.1.