NIDAL MATAHEN VS. MAZOOZ SEHWAIL (L-0895-19, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] A-4327-18T2
    10
    The court found the arbitrator had the legal authority to issue the subpoenas and
    that the court had the ability to enforce them. There then was nothing palpably
    incorrect or irrational about the court's order denying reconsideration.
    Defendants' notice of appeal also referenced the order that granted
    plaintiffs' motion to enforce the subpoenas and denied defendants' cross-motion
    to quash. We discern no abuse of discretion by the court in entering the order
    but modify the order to limit it to hotel expenses.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-17(a) expressly provides that "[a]n arbitrator may issue
    a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and
    other evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths." It also grants the trial
    court the authority to enforce orders or subpoenas issued by the arbitrator.
    Ibid. A subpoena can
    be enforced by "filing a summary action with the court by a
    party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, [and then] enforced in the