JEFFREY HERSH VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2020 )
[…] Ibid. As a claimant,
    Hersh bears the burden of proof to establish his right to
    unemployment compensation.
    Id. at 218.
         If an individual receives
    unemployment benefits but was not entitled to those benefits, the New Jersey
    Unemployment Compensation Law requires repayment of the unemployment
    benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d); Bannan v. Bd. of Review, 
    299 N.J. Super. 671
    ,
    674 (App. Div. 1997).      The time for filing an appeal from a demand for
    repayment of benefits is governed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1).          The statute
    A-2958-18T2
    5
    provides that unless the claimant files an appeal, "within seven calendar days
    after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calenda r
    days after such notification was mailed . . . such decision shall be final . . . ."
    Our Supreme Court has recognized a "good cause" exception to the statutory
    deadline under certain circumstances. See Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 
    127 N.J. 578
    , 586, 589 (1992). Consequently, the Department of Labor and Workforce