L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2020 )
[…] State law and regulation, including the nature of the
    investigation, whether the district found evidence of
    harassment, intimidation, or bullying, or whether
    discipline was imposed or services provided to address
    the incident of harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d).]
    After receiving notice, parents or guardians are afforded sixty days to
    apply for a hearing before the board of education "concerning the written
    information about a harassment, intimidation, or bullying investigation,
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d)." N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(xi)(1). The
    board must convene a hearing within ten days of receiving such a request.
    N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d). During the hearing, "the board may hear from the
    school anti-bullying specialist about the incident, recommendations for
    discipline or services, and any programs instituted to reduce such incidents."
    Ibid. A-4290-18T1 9 Petitioners
    posit that the consequences of an HIB finding are comparable
    to a long-term suspension, and students charged with HIB should accordingly
    be afforded comparable procedural rights.4       They note the framework for