L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable.
    Both parties filed exceptions to the ALJ's initial decision. On April 22,
    2019, the Commissioner issued a final decision rejecting the ALJ's initial
    decision in part and concluded that the Board's determination that A.K.
    committed an act of HIB was not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.
    II.
    We first address petitioners' contention that the statutory and regulatory
    framework for adjudicating allegations of HIB affords inadequate due process.
    Those procedures are set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 and N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7.
    When school officials receive a report of HIB, the statute requires:
    [I]nvestigation shall be initiated by the principal or the
    principal's designee within one school day of the report
    of the incident and shall be conducted by a school anti-
    bullying specialist. The principal may appoint
    additional personnel who are not school anti-bullying
    specialists to assist in the investigation. The
    investigation shall be completed as soon as possible,
    but not later than 10 school days from the date of the
    written report of the incident of harassment,
    intimidation, or bullying. In the event that there is
    information relative to the investigation that is
    anticipated but not yet received by the end of the 10-
    day period, the school anti-bullying specialist may
    amend the original report of the results of the
    investigation to reflect the information[.]
    A-4290-18T1
    7
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(a).]
    Following the investigation, the school principal and the anti-bullying
    specialist make a preliminary determination as to whether the incident involves
    HIB conduct as defined in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-14. N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(ix)(1).
    That preliminary determination must be provided to the superintendent of
    schools within two days of completing the investigation. N.J.S.A. 18A:37 -
    15(b)(6)(b).     The superintendent may then "decide to provide intervention
    services, establish training programs to reduce harassment, intimidation, or