L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2020 )
[…] result of the findings of the investigation, or take or recommend other
    appropriate action."
    Ibid. This stage is
    when the school board first becomes involved in the HIB
    adjudicatory process. The board must receive the results of the investigation
    "no later than the date of the board of education meeting next following the
    completion of the investigation, along with information on any services
    provided, training established, discipline imposed, or other action taken or
    recommended by the superintendent." N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(c). When the
    board next meets after receipt of the report, the statute requires the board to
    A-4290-18T1
    8
    "issue a decision, in writing, to affirm, reject, or modify the superintendent's
    decision." N.J.S.A. 18:37-15(b)(6)(e).
    The statute further provides that before the board makes an HIB
    determination, the
    parents or guardians of the students who are parties to
    the investigation shall be entitled to receive information