STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAURA GONZALEZ (18-02-0103, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2020 )
[…] State v.
    Young, 
    448 N.J. Super. 206
    , 228 (App. Div. 2017) (citing State v. Ernst, 
    32 N.J. 567
    , 583–84 (1960)).     Here, it was not error to give the charge, particularly
    since defense counsel's closing argument challenged the parents' credibility and
    highlighted alleged inconsistencies in their testimony.
    A-0832-18T3
    16
    IV.
    Defendant argues her sentence was excessive, specifically because the
    judge engaged in impermissible "double counting" by finding aggravating factor
    two applied. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("The gravity and seriousness of harm
    inflicted on the victim, including . . . that the victim . . . was particularly
    vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to . . . extreme youth, or was for any
    other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or men tal
    power of resistance[.]"). We disagree.
    "Appellate review of the length of a sentence is limited." State v. Miller,
    
    205 N.J. 109
    , 127 (2011). As the Court has said:
    The appellate court must affirm the sentence unless (1)