A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] children. . . . The court must focus on the "safety,
    happiness, physical, mental and moral welfare" of the
    children. Fantony v. Fantony, 
    21 N.J. 525
    , 536 (1956).
    See also P.T. v. M.S., 
    325 N.J. Super. 193
    , 215 (App.
    Div. 1999) ("In issues of custody and visitation '[t]he
    question is always what is in the best interests of the
    children, no matter what the parties have agreed
    to.'"). . . . Custody issues are resolved using a best
    interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set
    forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).
    [Hand v. Hand, 
    391 N.J. Super. 102
    , 105 (App. Div.
    2007) (citations omitted).]
    A-2233-18
    45
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) states: "The court shall order any custody arrangement
    which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of
    the child." Otherwise, it must set forth why the agreed-upon arrangement is not
    in the child's best interests. 
    Ibid.
    It is well-settled that a party seeking modification of an existing custody
    and parenting time arrangement must demonstrate a change in circumstances.
    Innes v.