A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] served a one day in jail.      Although we understand plaintiff appealed the
    conviction, the record lacks evidence it was overturned.
    "Domestic violence is a term of art which describes a pattern of abusive
    and controlling behavior which injures its victim." Corrente v. Corrente, 
    281 N.J. Super. 243
    , 246 (App. Div. 1995). For these reasons, the Legislature
    created the fourth N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor, requiring the court to consider "the
    history of domestic violence, if any[.]" However, the Legislature also adopted
    the fifth N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor, which requires the court to consider "the safety
    of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other
    parent[.]"
    Interpreting the statute, as we must, using its plain language, the absence
    of the term "domestic violence" in the fifth best interests factor signals the trial
    judge could still consider acts of abuse regardless of whether they constituted a
    A-2233-18
    54