A.K.S. VS. M.V.M. (FM-09-0124-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] evidence of plaintiff's efforts to stifle defendant's ability to remain in the
    country, which required the judge to assess her employment prospects and
    standard of living in India and the United States. Although these considerations
    may suggest the application of the Baures factors, a thorough review of the
    record shows the judge adjudicated the custody and removal applying the correct
    law. Defendant's place of residence, her employment prospects, and other
    comparisons made by the judge between India and United States were all proper
    considerations under the N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factors, which require the court to
    assess among other factors "the needs of the child; the stability of the home
    environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; . . .
    [and] the parents' employment responsibilities[.]"
    In Point II, plaintiff argues it was an error for the court to address custody
    without the assistance of an expert to evaluate A.S.'s best interests and provide