CRYSTAL POINT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. KINSALE INSURANCE COMPANY (L-1579-20, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] party beneficiary is bound by the terms of a contract where its claim arises out
    of that contract," Id. at 40, but plaintiff would have no claim here but for the
    direct action statute that permits it relief against defendant. In this regard it is
    A-4621-19
    13
    a third-party beneficiary by virtue of the statute rather than in the traditional
    sense.
    Plaintiff argues the direct action statute itself compels the result that it is
    not required to arbitrate because it uses the term "action," which it interprets to
    mean a lawsuit in Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 17-28:2. Defendant claims there is
    a statutory basis for its argument that arbitration is required because of the
    statute's reference to maintaining an action "under the terms of the policy for
    the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the
    policy." Ibid. We believe the answer to whether arbitration can be compelled
    lies not within the direct action statute but within the principles which animate
    our arbitration law.
    Defendant argues that because plaintiff seeks the benefit of the insurance