CRYSTAL POINT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. KINSALE INSURANCE COMPANY (L-1579-20, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] assert its claim to the insurance policy.
    We are mindful as well that the party seeking to compel arbitration is a
    surplus lines carrier.   As we recently explained, "[s]urplus lines insurance
    involves New Jersey risks which insurance companies authorized or admitted
    to do business in this State have refused to cover by reason of the nature of the
    risk." Johnson & Johnson, 461 N.J. Super. at 154 (quoting R.R. Roofing &
    Bldg. Supply Co. v. Fin. Fire & Cas. Co., 
    85 N.J. 384
    , 389 (1981)). Defendant
    is an eligible surplus lines insurer. N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.45 sets forth the statutory
    requirements to become an eligible surplus lines insurer in New Jersey.
    Consideration of the policy's arbitration clause is not expressly mentioned in
    the statute although the "condition or methods of operation of the insurer must
    not be such as would render its operation hazardous to the public or its
    policyholders in this State." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.45(e). Considering the contract,
    the surrounding circumstances and the language of the arbitration clause, see
    Hirsch, 215 N.J. at 188, we are not satisfied that the third-party beneficiary
    status accorded to plaintiff by the direct action statute means binding