STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JEFFREY D. GRIFFIN, JR. (15-12-0194, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] for evaluating whether a defendant is competent to represent himself at trial. He
    also argues that the trial judge erred by using the former standard in rejecting
    defendant's request for an adjournment to retain counsel.
    We agree that the standard for evaluating competency to stand trial is
    different than the standard for evaluating whether a defendant is competent to
    A-5722-17
    12
    represent himself at trial. The standard for determining competency to stand
    trial is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b).2 While New Jersey has not yet delineated
    2
    That statute provides:
    A person shall be considered mentally competent to
    stand trial on criminal charges if the proofs shall
    establish:
    (1) That the defendant has the mental capacity to
    appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and
    things; and
    (2) That his elementary mental processes are such that
    he comprehends:
    (a) That he is in a court of justice charged with a
    criminal offense;
    (b) That there is a judge on the bench;
    (c) That there is a prosecutor present who will try to
    convict him of a criminal charge;
    (d) That he has a lawyer who will undertake to defend
    him against that charge;
    (e) That he will be expected to tell to the best of his
    mental ability the facts surrounding him at the time and
    place where the alleged violation was committed if he
    chooses to testify and understands the right not to
    testify;
    (f) That there is or may be a jury present to pass upon
    evidence adduced as to guilt or innocence of such
    charge or, that if he should choose to enter into plea
    negotiations or to plead guilty, that he comprehend the
    consequences of a guilty plea and that he be able to
    knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive those
    rights which are waived upon such entry of a guilty
    plea; and
    (g) That he has the ability to participate in an adequate
    presentation of his defense.
    A-5722-17
    13
    the standard for determining a defendant's competency to represent himself, we
    accept that that standard should consider information relevant to whether any
    established mental disability or illness could impair defendant's ability to