F.Y. VS. J.L. (FD-07-3158-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Sharp, 
    336 N.J. Super. 492
    ,
    503 (App. Div. 2001). The Act's approach starts with the designation of one
    order as the "controlling child support order" and requires, as well, the
    identification of the tribunal possessing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the
    controlling order. Lall v. Shivani, 
    448 N.J. Super. 38
    , 45 (App. Div. 2016).
    In this case, there is no difficulty identifying the "controlling child support
    order" because there is only one such order: the MSA provision that declared
    Jae would have no child support obligation.         See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135(a)
    (recognizing that "if only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order
    of that tribunal controls and shall be recognized"). That also makes China the
    exclusive jurisdiction under the UIFSA. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.133(e). And
    until circumstances change to a point where our courts may obtain the authority
    6                                       A-2096-19