F.Y. VS. J.L. (FD-07-3158-19, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] And
    until circumstances change to a point where our courts may obtain the authority
    6                                       A-2096-19
    to modify under the UIFSA, the existing provisions of the MSA, which were
    endorsed by the certificate of divorce in China,3 remain applicable. See N.J.S.A.
    2A:4-30.170(c).
    In that instance, the authority to modify the exclusive jurisdiction's
    controlling child support order under N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.178 first requires a
    determination that another of UIFSA's sections – N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.180(a) –
    does not apply. By enacting that provision, the Legislature declared that our
    courts have the authority to enforce and modify a child support order of another
    jurisdiction if all the parties "reside in this State and the child does not reside in
    the issuing state." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.180(a). While the judge found the child
    was no longer residing in China – he had moved to his father's New Jersey home
    the year before and had been registered to attend school here even though he had