JAMAL COREY HAND VS. CITY OF PATERSON, ETC. (L-3024-18, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Without citing any authority, plaintiff argues that because the April Notice
    used the conjunctive — "and" — when citing the statute and regulation, both
    apply; since plaintiff had not secured any construction permit for the Property,
    the City had no right to demolish the structure.
    A-2891-19
    12
    The argument requires us to construe the language of the April Notice, but
    it ignores, for example, our discussion in Garden State Land Co. v. City of
    Vineland, 
    368 N.J. Super. 369
     (App. Div. 2004). There, we were required to
    interpret N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5, which enables a municipality to enact demolition
    ordinances that require service of notice "upon the owner of and parties in
    interest in such a building." 
    Id.
     at 377–78 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(b)). The
    statute defined "parties in interest" as those individual and business entities
    "who have interests of record in a building and any who are in actual possession
    thereof." 
    Id. at 378