STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. WAYNE E. MEYERS (01-09-1212, 01-11-1544, AND 17-09-0163, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] second-degree convictions under the 2001 indictments that now rendered him
    statutorily ineligible for drug court. Defendant argued that the probationary
    sentence imposed on his second-degree drug charges was illegal because the
    sentencing judge failed to make the requisite findings to overcome the
    presumption of incarceration applicable to second-degree offenses. Defendant
    also argued that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his
    attorney failed to advise him that his guilty pleas could bar him from drug court
    in the future.
    1
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(6), a person is ineligible for drug court if he has
    "been previously convicted on two or more separate occasions of crimes of the
    first or second degree," other than designated offenses that do not apply here.
    A-3199-18
    8
    On June 15, 2018, following oral argument, the PCR judge denied
    defendant's application to vacate the second-degree convictions or withdraw his
    corresponding guilty pleas.