IN THE MATTER OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF L. 2018, C. 16, ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES) ( 2021 )
[…] Dep't of Corr., 
    449 N.J. Super. 409
    , 417 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting Lavezzi v.
    State, 
    219 N.J. 163
    , 171 (2014)); see In re N.J. Am. Water Co., 
    169 N.J. 181
    ,
    195 (2001) ("[A]n agency's administrative action is presumptively valid.").
    Thus, "[a]n administrative agency's final quasi-judicial decision will be
    sustained unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary, capricious, or
    unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record." Allstars Auto, 234
    N.J. at 157 (quoting Russo, 
    206 N.J. at 27
    ); see also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46
    (explaining that this court may "review any order of the board [of Public
    Utilities] and . . . set aside such order in whole or in part when it clearly
    appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same
    reasonably.").
    Rate Counsel argues there was error in the Board's rejection of its
    experts and methodology excluding operational risks, market risks and other
    non-realized costs from the applicants' certified cost projections. Rate Counsel