SUZANNE PAGONIS VS. BOROUGH OF ALLENDALE (L-3636-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] danger posed.
    Plaintiff's alternative argument is that Allendale negligently permitted its
    employees to direct attendees to an area that required them to traverse the grassy
    field after parking their cars. It is obvious that if there was no liability for the
    condition of the field, directing attendees to that area could not be an
    independent negligent act by a public employee. Moreover, Allendale did not
    undertake to supervise the activities of individuals using the west beach or their
    access to the west beach. See N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 ("A public employee is not liable
    for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities."); see also
    Burroughs v. City of Atlantic City, 
    234 N.J. Super. 208
    , 222 (App. Div. 1989)
    A-4071-18
    13
    (granting summary judgment to municipality pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 and
    rejecting claim that periodic warnings from lifeguards on an otherwise