STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LARRY DUKES (17-06-0718, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] judge should have granted his Reyes motion for judgment of acquittal. See State
    v. Reyes, 
    50 N.J. 454
    , 458 (1967). We employ the same standard as did the trial
    judge when reviewing this decision—we determine whether the evidence
    presented at trial was sufficient to warrant a conviction.
    Ibid. First-degree robbery occurs
    "if in the course of committing [a] theft the
    actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious
    bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a
    deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).
    A-4668-17
    16
    Second-degree robbery occurs when a person, "in the course of
    committing a theft," "(1) [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another"; or
    "(2) [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily
    injury . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), (2). An act is "'in the course of committing
    a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).
    Aggravated assault occurs when a person:
    (1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another, or causes injury purposely or knowingly or
    under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference