JOSEPH YAKUP VS. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, ETC. (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to a schedule set forth in N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c.3
    Retired State employees are also eligible for subsidized health coverage
    if they have "accrue[d] [twenty-five] years of nonconcurrent service credit in
    one or more State . . . retirement systems on or after [June 28, 2011, and ] . . .
    retire[d] on or after that . . . date . . . ." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(2)(a). Like
    the active State employees, these retirees are required to contribute a percentage
    of the cost of their benefits pursuant to the schedule set forth in N.J.S.A. 52:14 -
    17.28c.      See N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1).        However, N.J.S.A. 52:14-
    17.28d(b)(3) provides an exception to the contribution requirement for those
    employees "who have [twenty] or more years of creditable service in one or
    more State or locally-administered retirement systems on" June 28, 2011. These
    employees are entitled to receive health care coverage after retirement at no cost
    to them. Ibid.
    2
    Although Chapter 78's application was not limited to State employees, we
    focus our discussion here to that subset because Yakup was employed by the