JOSEPH YAKUP VS. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, ETC. (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] occasions" at the Division of Pensions and Benefits (Division), he only
    specifically identified one such employee, Danielle Walsh, who corresponded
    with Yakup about his possible purchase of his long-expired PERS and PFRS
    service credit. In a February 20, 2014 email, Walsh told Yakup:
    From what I was told, you can use the purchase to get
    to your [twenty-five] years for [h]ealth [b]enefits, but
    not for the [s]pecial retirement (65%)[.] My supervisor
    and I were unaware of this. You will get a percentage
    5
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(3) states that "if more than [two] years have elapsed from
    the date of [the member's] last contributions to the system, he shall thereupon
    cease to be a member."
    A-0637-19
    5
    per year up to the 50% for the special so you would get
    3.33 extra percent above the 50% (that is how the chief
    of purchases explained it to us). . . . If you do still want
    to leave though, you will have the [health benefits] and