JOSEPH YAKUP VS. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, ETC. (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] Borough of Raritan (Borough) for thirty months between April 1990 to
    September 1992. During this period, Yakup was a member of the Police and
    Firemen's Retirement System (PFRS). When he commenced this employment,
    Yakup did not transfer his ten months of pension service credit from the PERS
    to the PFRS and, therefore, this PERS credit expired in March 1992. N.J.S.A.
    43:15A-7(e).4
    In January 1993, Yakup left the Borough's employ and joined the State
    Police, where he was enrolled in the State Police Retirement System (SPRS).
    4
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) states that the "[m]embership of any person in the
    [PERS] shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two
    consecutive years."
    A-0637-19
    4
    Yakup did not transfer his thirty months of PFRS service to the SPRS and,
    therefore, this service expired in September 1994. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(3).5
    As noted above, Chapter 78 became effective on June 28, 2011. On that