JOSEPH YAKUP VS. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, ETC. (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2021 )
[…] General, of counsel; Alison Keating, Deputy Attorney
    General, on the brief).
    1
    The State Health Benefits Commission was incorrectly pled in appellant's
    amended notice of appeal as the Department of the Treasury, Division of
    Pensions and Benefits.
    PER CURIAM
    Appellant Joseph Yakup appeals from the September 3, 2019 final
    decision of the State Health Benefits Commission (Commission), which denied
    his request for free retiree health care benefits. Yakup contends that he was
    entitled to these benefits under N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(3) because he had
    "[twenty] or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-
    administered retirement systems on" June 28, 2011, the effective date of L.
    2011, c. 78 (Chapter 78). In the alternative, Yakup argues that the Commission
    was equitably estopped from denying him free health care benefits based upon
    representations allegedly made to him by two State employees concerning his